Philadelphia Skyline
[…] When an insurance company fails to properly handle your claim, you may be able to hold them accountable by bringing an action for bad faith. If you believe your insurance company may be acting in bad faith, it’s time to consult with an experienced Allentown bad faith insurance attorney.

Is It Bad Faith?

Insurance companies must, at all times, treat their insureds fairly. When an insurance company fails to do so, the Pennsylvania Legislature has created a statutory remedy for bad faith conduct by an insurance company. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8371. Specifically, the Pennsylvania Bad Faith Statute states:

In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:

(1)Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.

(2)Award punitive damages against the insurer.

(3)Assess court costs and attorney’s fees against the insurer.